• Mustang Forums
  • 1979 - 1995 (Fox, SN95.0, & 2.3L) -General/Talk-

2000 Mustang Seat For Your Foxbody ?

  • Thread starter Thread starter SF Lex
  • Start date Start date Jul 20, 2016

SF Lex

Advanced Member
Mar 8, 2016
230
125
73
CoCo County, California
Jul 20, 2016
#1
  • Jul 20, 2016
  • #1
So i heard a rumor that the 2000 Mustang seats, fit right into our Foxbody Mustangs, mines is a 92. Can this be true ? Does anyone have any experience with this ? And if so, can you please share. Also i noticed in this picture it leans way back, which is ok to drive at time, but i also like to ride with the seat straight at time on long drives because it helps support your back better. Anyone know ? Thanks yo ...
 

Attachments

  • 00z0z_3DNM1pi0sdk_1200x900.webp
    49.3 KB · Views: 633

FoxMustangLvr

I love my Pimp
SN Certified Technician
Oct 14, 2012
4,968
3,514
204
Spokane, Wa
Jul 20, 2016
#2
  • Jul 20, 2016
  • #2
There are guys on this forum that have done it. @Mustang5L5 has them too. The 94-04 seats bolt right in.
 
Reactions: SF Lex

SF Lex

Advanced Member
Mar 8, 2016
230
125
73
CoCo County, California
Jul 20, 2016
#3
  • Jul 20, 2016
  • #3
FoxMustangLvr said:
There are guys on this forum that have done it. @Mustang5L5 has them too. The 94-04 seats bolt right in.
Click to expand...
Aha, the seller is not telling me the truth. He said they would fit right into my 92.
 

Noobz347

Stangnet Facilities Maint Tech... Er... Janitor
Admin Dude
Jan 4, 1985
43,100
21,280
234
Box behind Walmart
Jul 20, 2016
#4
  • Jul 20, 2016
  • #4
SF Lex said:
So i heard a rumor that the 2000 Mustang seats, fit right into our Foxbody Mustangs, mines is a 92
Click to expand...

FoxMustangLvr said:
The 94-04 seats bolt right in.
Click to expand...

SF Lex said:
He said they would fit right into my 92.
Click to expand...

Ok, what did I miss? Your seller says the 2000 seats will drop right in. FoxMustangLvr confirmed this. 2000 is in-between 1994 and 2004 sooo....
 
Reactions: Davedacarpainter

SF Lex

Advanced Member
Mar 8, 2016
230
125
73
CoCo County, California
Jul 20, 2016
#5
  • Jul 20, 2016
  • #5
Noobz347 said:
Ok, what did I miss? Your seller says the 2000 seats will drop right in. FoxMustangLvr confirmed this. 2000 is in-between 1994 and 2004 sooo....
Click to expand...
I dont' have a 94 - 2004, i have a 92. Not in that range.
 

FoxMustangLvr

I love my Pimp
SN Certified Technician
Oct 14, 2012
4,968
3,514
204
Spokane, Wa
Jul 20, 2016
#6
  • Jul 20, 2016
  • #6
SF Lex said:
I dont' have a 94 - 2004, i have a 92. Not in that range.
Click to expand...
Read closely, any 1994 to 2004 front seats will bolt directly into your 1992 Mustang.
 

CarMichael Angelo

my rearend will smell so minty fresh,
15 Year Member
Nov 29, 1999
10,641
8,909
234
Birmingham, al
Jul 20, 2016
#7
  • Jul 20, 2016
  • #7
Seen Jane run,.....Run Jane, run.
 
Reactions: Davedacarpainter

SF Lex

Advanced Member
Mar 8, 2016
230
125
73
CoCo County, California
Jul 20, 2016
#8
  • Jul 20, 2016
  • #8
FoxMustangLvr said:
Read closely, any 1994 to 2004 front seats will bolt directly into your 1992 Mustang.
Click to expand...
Boyee, i need to wake t he fudge up. Nice !! Thanks
 
Reactions: Davedacarpainter, FoxMustangLvr and Noobz347

Noobz347

Stangnet Facilities Maint Tech... Er... Janitor
Admin Dude
Jan 4, 1985
43,100
21,280
234
Box behind Walmart
Jul 20, 2016
#9
  • Jul 20, 2016
  • #9
SF Lex said:
Boyee, i need to wake t he fudge up. Nice !! Thanks
Click to expand...


LOL and here I'd thought I missed something.
 
Reactions: FoxMustangLvr

Mustang5L5

That is…until I whipped out my Bissell
Mod Dude
Feb 18, 2001
43,259
17,943
224
Massachusetts
Jul 20, 2016
#10
  • Jul 20, 2016
  • #10
The fronts bolt right in. Then can be folded up further than in the pic to be pretty straight. I'm just tall so I tilt the seats in all my cars back. You just need to modify the power plug to make the lumbar or power tracks work. Or you can swap fox tracks on to keep them lighter

Backs need a little work. Seat backs are easy mod, but the bottom cushion requires some support to be built in.






Sent from my big ass iPhone 6 using Tapatalk
 
Last edited: Jul 20, 2016
Reactions: SF Lex, mikestang63, Noobz347 and 2 others

mikestang63

SN Certified Technician
Aug 27, 2012
11,606
8,859
214
In the garage
Jul 20, 2016
#11
  • Jul 20, 2016
  • #11
Seems like we get this question once a week. YES 94-04 front seats bolt right into any fox body. You will sit about an inch higher and need to jumper the 2 power wires on the new seat to the 1 power connector on the Fox Body plug. Rear seats require fabrication to make them fit. You sit on the 94-04 seats vs fox seats that you sit in.

Pics of 2002 fronts in my car before I sold them.

20140808_111244[1]

  • Media owner mikestang63
  • Date added Aug 8, 2014
 
Reactions: SF Lex and Davedacarpainter
You must log in or register to reply here.

Similar threads

L
2000 Mustang PATS - Broken Key and Wire - HELP!
  • Laree Taylor
  • May 7, 2026
  • 1996 - 2004 SN95 Mustang -General/Talk-
Replies
10
Views
211
1996 - 2004 SN95 Mustang -General/Talk- May 12, 2026
manicmechanic007
G
Auto City Classics 67-70 Mustang disc brake kit question/s
  • GOvert
  • Jun 30, 2026
  • 1965 - 1973 Classic Mustangs -General/Talk-
Replies
0
Views
60
1965 - 1973 Classic Mustangs -General/Talk- Jun 30, 2026
GOvert
G
J
Help Figuring Motor Choice(Possible future turbo)?
  • jaygee15
  • Dec 14, 2025
  • 1979 - 1995 (Fox, SN95.0, & 2.3L) -General/Talk-
Replies
13
Views
651
1979 - 1995 (Fox, SN95.0, & 2.3L) -General/Talk- Jan 3, 2026
Jarhead67
J
5
Hello Everyone !
  • 5150K
  • Jul 3, 2026
  • The Welcome Wagon
Replies
0
Views
79
The Welcome Wagon Jul 3, 2026
5150K
5
J
98 mustang gt carbon fiber
  • jay99914
  • Nov 14, 2025
  • 1996 - 2004 SN95 Mustang -General/Talk-
Replies
0
Views
132
1996 - 2004 SN95 Mustang -General/Talk- Nov 14, 2025
jay99914
J
Share:
Bluesky Email Share Link
  • Mustang Forums
  • 1979 - 1995 (Fox, SN95.0, & 2.3L) -General/Talk-
Menu
Log in

Register

  • Forums
  • What's new
  • Media
  • Resources
  • Contact
  • Sponsor
X

Privacy & Transparency

We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:

  • Personalized ads and content
  • Content measurement and audience insights

Do you accept cookies and these technologies?

X

Privacy & Transparency

We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:

  • Personalized ads and content
  • Content measurement and audience insights

Do you accept cookies and these technologies?