Reading into it more, Im pretty convinced the O2 sensors are involved in setting those codes. The PCM must look for a lean signal to occur once the air is being diverted to the heads, if it doesnt see that on a particular side it probably sets the corresponding code. I copied and pasted the Ford pinpoint test for diagnosing the codes, maybe it will help you out in your diag. A little hard to follow in this format without the hyperlinks but you should be able to get the jist of the info. Hope it helps a little.
KC: Secondary Air Injection (AIRB/AIRD) Solenoids KC: Introduction
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KC1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 311 AND 314: VISUALLY INSPECT VACUUM HOSES
DTCs 311 and 314 indicate the Secondary Air Injection system is inoperative.
DTC 312 indicates that Secondary Air is misdirected.
DTC 313 indicates that Secondary Air is not being bypassed when requested.
Possible causes:
Vacuum hoses damaged.
AIRB/AIRD valve inoperative.
Air Pump inoperative.
AIRB/AIRD solenoids damaged.
Visually inspect vacuum lines for disconnects in the AIR system.
Visually inspect for proper vacuum line routing. Refer to VECI decal.
Visually inspect Air Pump for broken or loose Air Pump Belt. Refer to Section 13A for adjustment/replacement.
Were any problems found?
Yes = SERVICE as necessary. no = RERUN Quick Test. GO to KC2 .
KC2 CHECK AIR VACUUM LINES
Carefully check AIR vacuum lines;
From AIRB solenoid to AIRB valve.
From AIRD solenoid to AIRD valve.
From Manifold Vacuum TREE to AIRB/AIRD solenoids.
Check for obstructions, cracks, kinks, and leaks, etc.
Are vacuum lines in good condition?
Yes = For DTCs 311 and 314:
GO to KC5 .
For DTC 312:
GO to KC3 .
For DTC 313:
GO to KC4 .
no = SERVICE as necessary. RERUN Quick Test.
KC3 ATTEMPT TO ELIMINATE DTC 312
Disconnect vacuum line on AIRD valve (or left AIRB2 valve on 7.0L) and cap vacuum line.
Key off.
Repeat Engine Running Self-Test and record service codes.
Is DTC 312 present?
yes = EEC system OK. REFER to Diagnosis index in Section 13A. no = GO to KC5 .
KC4 ATTEMPT TO ELIMINATE DTC 313
Disconnect vacuum line on AIRB valve (or right AIRB1 valve on 7.0L) and cap vacuum line.
Key off.
Repeat Engine Running Self-Test and record DTCs.
Is DTC 313 present?
yes = EEC-IV system OK. RECONNECT vacuum line. REFER to Section 13A to Diagnosis index . no = GO to KC5 .
KC5 CHECK AIRB AND AIRD SOLENOIDS ELECTRICAL OPERATION
DVOM on 20 volt scale.
Enter Output State Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM). Refer to Section 5A , Quick Test Appendix.
Disconnect AIRB solenoid.
Connect DVOM positive test lead to VPWR circuit and negative test lead to AIRB circuit of AIRB vehicle harness connector.
While observing DVOM, depress and release the throttle several times (to cycle output On and Off).
Repeat for the AIRD solenoid.
Does each solenoid circuit cycle 0.5 volt or greater?
yes = GO to KC6 . no = REMOVE jumper. GO to KC10 .
KC6 CHECK AIRB/AIRD SOLENOIDS FOR INTERNAL VACUUM LEAKS
Remain in output state DTM.
Reconnect AIRD/AIRB harness connector.
Vacuum pump connected to the supply port and vacuum gauge connected to the output port of one solenoid.
Apply 15 in-Hg (51 kPa) vacuum and observe gauge.
Repeat steps above for the other solenoid.
Does vacuum gauge reading hold for each solenoid?
yes = GO to KC7 . no = REPLACE AIRB/AIRD solenoid assembly. RERUN Quick Test.
KC7 CHECK AIRB/AIRD SOLENOIDS FOR VACUUM CYCLING
Continue in output state DTM.
Install vacuum pump to the AIRB solenoid vacuum supply port and install a vacuum gauge to the AIRB output port.
Apply 15 in-Hg vacuum.
While cycling outputs On and Off (by depressing and releasing throttle), observe the vacuum gauge at the output.
Note: Re-apply vacuum between cycles.
Repeat for AIRD solenoid. Connect vacuum pump to the AIRD solenoid vacuum supply port and connect a vacuum gauge to the AIRD output port.
Cycle output on and off.
Does each solenoid cycle vacuum output on and off?
yes = EXIT Output State DTM, RECONNECT vacuum hoses. REFER to Diagnosis Index in Section 13A. no = REPLACE AIRB/AIRD solenoid assembly. RERUN Quick Test.
KC9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 553 AND 552: CHECK VOLTAGE OF VPWR CIRCUIT
DTCs 553 and 552 indicate that voltage output for Secondary Air Injection solenoid(s) did not change when activated.
Possible causes:
AIRB/AIRD circuits shorted to power.
AIRB/AIRD circuits open or grounded.
AIRB/AIRD resistance out of range.
Damaged Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Disconnect AIRB/AIRD solenoid connector.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit and battery ground of one solenoid, then repeat for the other solenoid.
Is each voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
yes = GO to KC10 . no = SERVICE open harness circuit. RECONNECT both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.
KC10 MEASURE AIRB/AIRD SOLENOID RESISTANCE
Key off.
Disconnect both AIRB/AIRD solenoid connectors and measure both solenoid resistances.
Is each resistance between 50 and 100 ohms?
yes = GO to KC11 . no = REPLACE AIRB/AIRD solenoid assembly. RECONNECT both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.
KC11 CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Key off.
Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between AIRB circuit at breakout box and AIRB circuit at vehicle harness connector.
Measure resistance between AIRD circuit at the breakout box and AIRD circuit at vehicle harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
yes = GO to KC12 . no = SERVICE open harness circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.
KC12 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Key off.
Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
Disconnect both AIRB/AIRD solenoids.
Measure resistance between AIRB circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 40, 46 and 60. Measure resistance between AIRD circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 40, 46 and 60 at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
yes = GO to KC13 . no = SERVICE short to ground. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and AIRB/AIRD solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.
KC13 CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER
Key off.
Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
Both AIRB/AIRD solenoids disconnected.
Measure resistance between AIRB circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 37 and 57. Measure resistance between AIRD circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 37 and 57 at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
yes = REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test. no = SERVICE short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and AIRB/AIRD solenoids. RERUN Quick Test. If DTC is present, REPLACE PCM.