Ran KOEO/KOER on Cobra cone, got a few codes

Chythar

Recently finished repairing my rear
20+ Year Stangneter :roc</strong><span class=
Aug 26, 2004
2,373
140
113
Foothill Ranch, CA
KOEO passed with 111, which is nice. The cooling fan did turn on; a :cookie: for me, Hissin and the others who helped me diagnose the short. I have a Memory code of 212 (SPOUT grounded), but I'm not sure it's valid since I did have a connector that wasn't plugged in right; that took out my horn, fog lights and my left airbag sensor. I haven't traced the rest of the wires in that connector so it's likely related.

KOER had three codes: 116, 314 and 14. 116 makes sense, the engine wasn't at 180* yet. 314 is Thermactor AIR system fault, left side. A post on AllFordMustangs says that replacing the fuel filter solved code 314. Any thoughts? The engine does not like to start on the first try if it is cold, and it runs a bit rough for a while. Now, I'm pretty sure my fuel filter may be a bit clogged up since the gas in the tank is a bit old (although I have fuel stabilizer in there).

Code 14 is the PIP sensor. Is it possible to get a false code 14 due to insufficient fuel flow? Or is it always the PIP? I replaced the OEM TFI with a "Dyna-Module" TFI from Performance Distributors, so it's a new TFI module. I can swap the distributor with the one in my GT to see if the code goes away, and I can swap in the OEM TFI as well.

Any help would be appreciated. :SNSign:
 
The thermactor codes are generally caused by unplugged solenoids or one of the solenoids gone bad. Id be very doubtful of any claims that suggested a fuel filter replacement fixed a code 314. The two systems are in no way related. Have the thermactor solenoids been swapped? Are they plugged in? Is the smog equipment all installed in a functioning state?

314 AIR system inoperative during KOER (Bank #2 w/dual HO2S)
116 Engine Coolant Temp (ECT) sensor circuit voltage higher or lower than expected

The one that Im drawing a blank on is your code 14, I was under the impression that all codes should be three digits though I admit I rarely ever work on EEC IV

If I recall, a code 211 is for PIP circuit failure. Just went onto the Ford database and double checked, 211 is the PIP ckt fail code and the only one I found that relates to the PIP at all. Though I admit Im checking from a 95 PCED manual so if yours is a 94 the codes may be slightly different.
 
The Thermactor solenoids are installed, all the smog equipment is plugged in and supposed to be functioning. It is possible the plugs could be swapped, I couldn't tell you offhand. Can they be swapped? Usually Ford makes adjacent connectors a little different so they can't be swapped. Sounds like it's time to pull the splash guard and take a look.
 
OK, I traced all the wires that went through connector C107. This was the connector in my driver's fenderwell that was not plugged in all the way, disabling my fog lights and horn. The wires have nothing to do with my current codes. As a FYI, here's everything that runs through C107:

BR &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; -- Turn lamps illumination (lights on)
PK/O &nbsp; &nbsp;-- Right Airbag sensor
P/LB &nbsp; &nbsp;-- Left Airbag sensor
Y/W &nbsp; &nbsp; -- Right Airbag sensor
PK/W &nbsp; -- Left Airbag sensor
LB/BK &nbsp;-- Daytime Running Lamps
LG/R &nbsp; &nbsp;-- Alternator Charge Lamp
BK/W &nbsp; -- Wiper/Washer
Y &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; -- Fog Lamp Switch
LB/W &nbsp; -- Power Seat, cigarette lighter sockets
P/LG &nbsp; &nbsp;-- Right Airbag sensor
Y/LG &nbsp; &nbsp;-- Left Airbag sensor
Y/LG &nbsp; &nbsp;-- Horn, Anti-Theft (second wire)
LG/W &nbsp; -- Left Turn signal blink
 
So, what's the difference between code 311 (AIR system bank 1) and 314 (AIR system bank 2)? The codes sound like they reference the O2 sensors but that doesn't make sense with the AIR system.
 
A.I.R. = smog system. Other than slight mods when the system is functional, it doesnt have much of an effect on lambdas. If 314 is indeed for the smog system (I dont have a list handy), a fuel filter won't change anything.

A bad ECT can really screw with your cold A-F trim, making for a crappy cold idle. I'd try and fix that (or confirm that it was a temp issue. The code and fan not cycling makes me wonder what's up).

Good luck bud.
 
A bad ECT can really screw with your cold A-F trim, making for a crappy cold idle. I'd try and fix that (or confirm that it was a temp issue. The code and fan not cycling makes me wonder what's up).

The cooling fan not turning on was due to a short that has been fixed. I have not let the engine idle long enough to see if the cooling fan would turn on by temperature (I will test that soon), but the fan did turn on during the KOEO test. The 60A fuse for the fan (which would blow before) is holding now. So I believe that problem is fixed.

My Autoxray scanner allows me to monitor the ECT reading while the engine was running. Before running the KOER test, I monitored the ECT values. The values seemed to be correct, and they were rising as long as the engine was running. It wasn't jumping around or reporting a null value. I will let the engine warm up and monitor the ECT again. If I remember right, the stock temps for the low-speed fan are on at 208*, off at 200*. I'll report back with my results.
 
How does the ECT look on a cold motor (via the AX)? Note that if the coolant is below about 50*F, the readings can be a little off. The thermistor isnt real accurate down that low, as it really doesnt need to be.


Forgot about part of your original post: I agree that you should not have had a two digit PIP code. The PIP should not affect fuel pressure, only pump performance. As long as the PIP window recursively opens and closes, the pump stays running.

I think you can see AIR one and two on your scanner. Check it out if you can. One is for cold operation and one for warm. The solenoid with a brown wire should be functional at start-up. The one with W/O should be functional when the engine is warm. They're TAD/AIRD and TAB/AIRB, respectively. If you put a test light across each solenoid, you can see when they function. You can also do this and run codes and see the test light flash as each one is tested.
 
So, what's the difference between code 311 (AIR system bank 1) and 314 (AIR system bank 2)? The codes sound like they reference the O2 sensors but that doesn't make sense with the AIR system.

Yeah Im not really 100 % sure how they differentiate between bank 1 and 2 as far as why it would say bank 2 non functional and bank 1 is. The two are piped in together. O2 sensor might be involved in some way. Because even the diverter and bypass solenoid control flow to both banks. Wonder if maybe the crossover tube is clogged on the far side. Still dont know what parameters need to occur to trigger the code. Ill try to go back to the online PCED manual and see if it will enlighten me.
 
Reading into it more, Im pretty convinced the O2 sensors are involved in setting those codes. The PCM must look for a lean signal to occur once the air is being diverted to the heads, if it doesnt see that on a particular side it probably sets the corresponding code. I copied and pasted the Ford pinpoint test for diagnosing the codes, maybe it will help you out in your diag. A little hard to follow in this format without the hyperlinks but you should be able to get the jist of the info. Hope it helps a little.

KC: Secondary Air Injection (AIRB/AIRD) Solenoids KC: Introduction

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KC1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 311 AND 314: VISUALLY INSPECT VACUUM HOSES

DTCs 311 and 314 indicate the Secondary Air Injection system is inoperative.

DTC 312 indicates that Secondary Air is misdirected.

DTC 313 indicates that Secondary Air is not being bypassed when requested.

Possible causes:

Vacuum hoses damaged.
AIRB/AIRD valve inoperative.
Air Pump inoperative.
AIRB/AIRD solenoids damaged.
Visually inspect vacuum lines for disconnects in the AIR system.
Visually inspect for proper vacuum line routing. Refer to VECI decal.
Visually inspect Air Pump for broken or loose Air Pump Belt. Refer to Section 13A for adjustment/replacement.
Were any problems found?

Yes = SERVICE as necessary. no = RERUN Quick Test. GO to KC2 .

KC2 CHECK AIR VACUUM LINES
Carefully check AIR vacuum lines;
From AIRB solenoid to AIRB valve.
From AIRD solenoid to AIRD valve.
From Manifold Vacuum TREE to AIRB/AIRD solenoids.
Check for obstructions, cracks, kinks, and leaks, etc.
Are vacuum lines in good condition?

Yes = For DTCs 311 and 314:
GO to KC5 .
For DTC 312:
GO to KC3 .
For DTC 313:
GO to KC4 .
no = SERVICE as necessary. RERUN Quick Test.

KC3 ATTEMPT TO ELIMINATE DTC 312
Disconnect vacuum line on AIRD valve (or left AIRB2 valve on 7.0L) and cap vacuum line.
Key off.
Repeat Engine Running Self-Test and record service codes.
Is DTC 312 present?

yes = EEC system OK. REFER to Diagnosis index in Section 13A. no = GO to KC5 .

KC4 ATTEMPT TO ELIMINATE DTC 313
Disconnect vacuum line on AIRB valve (or right AIRB1 valve on 7.0L) and cap vacuum line.
Key off.
Repeat Engine Running Self-Test and record DTCs.
Is DTC 313 present?

yes = EEC-IV system OK. RECONNECT vacuum line. REFER to Section 13A to Diagnosis index . no = GO to KC5 .

KC5 CHECK AIRB AND AIRD SOLENOIDS ELECTRICAL OPERATION
DVOM on 20 volt scale.
Enter Output State Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM). Refer to Section 5A , Quick Test Appendix.
Disconnect AIRB solenoid.
Connect DVOM positive test lead to VPWR circuit and negative test lead to AIRB circuit of AIRB vehicle harness connector.
While observing DVOM, depress and release the throttle several times (to cycle output On and Off).
Repeat for the AIRD solenoid.
Does each solenoid circuit cycle 0.5 volt or greater?

yes = GO to KC6 . no = REMOVE jumper. GO to KC10 .

KC6 CHECK AIRB/AIRD SOLENOIDS FOR INTERNAL VACUUM LEAKS
Remain in output state DTM.
Reconnect AIRD/AIRB harness connector.
Vacuum pump connected to the supply port and vacuum gauge connected to the output port of one solenoid.
Apply 15 in-Hg (51 kPa) vacuum and observe gauge.
Repeat steps above for the other solenoid.
Does vacuum gauge reading hold for each solenoid?

yes = GO to KC7 . no = REPLACE AIRB/AIRD solenoid assembly. RERUN Quick Test.

KC7 CHECK AIRB/AIRD SOLENOIDS FOR VACUUM CYCLING
Continue in output state DTM.
Install vacuum pump to the AIRB solenoid vacuum supply port and install a vacuum gauge to the AIRB output port.
Apply 15 in-Hg vacuum.
While cycling outputs On and Off (by depressing and releasing throttle), observe the vacuum gauge at the output.
Note: Re-apply vacuum between cycles.

Repeat for AIRD solenoid. Connect vacuum pump to the AIRD solenoid vacuum supply port and connect a vacuum gauge to the AIRD output port.
Cycle output on and off.
Does each solenoid cycle vacuum output on and off?

yes = EXIT Output State DTM, RECONNECT vacuum hoses. REFER to Diagnosis Index in Section 13A. no = REPLACE AIRB/AIRD solenoid assembly. RERUN Quick Test.

KC9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 553 AND 552: CHECK VOLTAGE OF VPWR CIRCUIT
DTCs 553 and 552 indicate that voltage output for Secondary Air Injection solenoid(s) did not change when activated.

Possible causes:

AIRB/AIRD circuits shorted to power.
AIRB/AIRD circuits open or grounded.
AIRB/AIRD resistance out of range.
Damaged Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Disconnect AIRB/AIRD solenoid connector.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit and battery ground of one solenoid, then repeat for the other solenoid.
Is each voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

yes = GO to KC10 . no = SERVICE open harness circuit. RECONNECT both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.

KC10 MEASURE AIRB/AIRD SOLENOID RESISTANCE
Key off.
Disconnect both AIRB/AIRD solenoid connectors and measure both solenoid resistances.
Is each resistance between 50 and 100 ohms?
yes = GO to KC11 . no = REPLACE AIRB/AIRD solenoid assembly. RECONNECT both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.

KC11 CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Key off.
Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between AIRB circuit at breakout box and AIRB circuit at vehicle harness connector.
Measure resistance between AIRD circuit at the breakout box and AIRD circuit at vehicle harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

yes = GO to KC12 . no = SERVICE open harness circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.

KC12 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Key off.
Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
Disconnect both AIRB/AIRD solenoids.
Measure resistance between AIRB circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 40, 46 and 60. Measure resistance between AIRD circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 40, 46 and 60 at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

yes = GO to KC13 . no = SERVICE short to ground. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and AIRB/AIRD solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.

KC13 CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER
Key off.
Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
Both AIRB/AIRD solenoids disconnected.
Measure resistance between AIRB circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 37 and 57. Measure resistance between AIRD circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 37 and 57 at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

yes = REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test. no = SERVICE short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and AIRB/AIRD solenoids. RERUN Quick Test. If DTC is present, REPLACE PCM.
 
OK, I finally have an update. I swapped distributors between my green Gt and the Cobra clone. With the "new" distributor and timing verified at 10*, the engine fired up right away and settled down to a nice idle. With the old distributor, the engine would have a hard time starting. And here I thought it was due to old gas in the tank.

I also noticed something that "might" be the cause of the code 314 (Thermactor AIR system fault). Take a look and tell me if you see anything wrong in this pic:

code_problem.webp











:doh:

Put that back together and re-ran KOEO and KOER; both came up as 111. I cleared the memory code of 212 since the tests came up clean. Booyah! One step closer to getting this beast back on the road!